Friday Class Schedule

Preschool

There are two options for our Ladybugs and Grasshoppers. They can choose to begin at 8:30 and take a Kindermusik class or they can arrive at 9:30. Pick-up time is 3:00.

Ladybugs
(3-4 year olds)
Grasshoppers
(4-6 year olds)
8:30 - 3:00 Kindermusik followed by ODE programming Kindermusik followed by ODE programming
9:30 - 3:00 Regular ODE Preschool with no Kindermusik Regular ODE Preschool/Kindergarten with no Kindermusik

Elementary

Dolphin
Swimmers
Time
Travelers
Banana
Smoothies
Seahorses Dragons
8:30-9:30 Science Unit Literature Music Music
9:30-10:30 Literature Music Unit Science PE
10:30-11:30 Music Literature Science PE Art
11:30-12:30 Unit Art Music Literature Science
12:30-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:00 Art PE PE Art Literature
2:00-3:00 PE Science Art Unit Geography

Upper

Yellow (7th/8th) Blue (9th/10th) Red (11th/12th)
8:30-10:00 Art
Spanish ll
Art
Spanish ll
AP Psychology
Art
Spanish ll
AP Psychology
10:00-11:30 Literature
Civics
Civics
Chemistry
AP Human Geography
Chemistry
AP Human Geography
11:30-12 Lunch
12:00-1:30 World Geography Literature
World Geography
AP US History
1:30-3:00 Show Choir
Photography
Show Choir
Photography
Show Choir
Photography
Literature

2018/19 Year Schedule

Kick-Off Picnic - Aug. 24, 2018

Session I

Week 1 - Aug, 31, 2018

Week 2 - Sept. 7

Week 3 - Sept. 14

Week 4 - Sept. 21

Week 5 - Sept. 28

Week 6 - Oct. 5

Week 7 - Oct. 12

Week 8 - Oct. 19

 

OFF - Oct. 26

 

Session II

Week 1 - Nov. 2

Week 2 - Nov. 9

Week 3 - Nov. 16

OFF on Nov. 23 for Thanksgiving

Week 4 - Nov. 30

Week 5 - Dec. 7

Week 6 - Dec. 14

OFF on Dec. 21, 28, Jan. 4 for CHRISTMAS

Week 7 - Jan. 11, 2019

Week 8 - Jan. 18

 

OFF - Jan. 25, 2019

 

Session III

Week 1 - Feb. 1

Week 2 - Feb. 8

Week 3 - Feb. 15

Week 4 - Feb. 22

Week 5 - March 1

Week 6 - March 8

Week 7 - March 15

Week 8 - March 22

 

OFF- March 29, 2019

 

Session IV

Week 1 - April 5

Week 2 - April 12

OFF April 19 for Good Friday

Week 3 - April 26

Week 4 - May 3

Week 5 - May 10

Week 6 - May 17

Week 7 - May 24

Week 8 - May 31

 

Grand Finale - May 31, 2019

 

2018/19 Course Descriptions

Key for class levels

Please note that we don't necessarily fit into exact grades, especially as homeschoolers learning at our own pace, so this is a very general guideline. Please put your child in the level in which you feel he or she will thrive. 

Elementary:

Dolphin Swimmers - 1st/2nd graders
Time Travelers - 2nd/3rd graders
Banana Smoothies - 3rd/4th graders
Seahorses - 4th/5th graders
Dragons - 5th/6th graders

Upper School:

Yellow - 7th/8th
Blue - 9th/10th
Red - 11th/12th

Dragons World Geography

Mrs. Nancy Quandt World Geography will systematically cover the study of all the continents. The…

Dragons Literature

Mrs. Criminger’s session I, upper elementary literature classes will have two types of activity. 1….

Dragons Science

Mrs. Kathy Galassini Intro to Earth Science In this class we will learn about the…

Dragons Art

Mrs. Lauren Feece Course Description: This course introduces the student to a new way to…

Dragons PE

Mrs. Jennifer Mattuci Description P.E. is a high-energy, fun class that will get students moving…

Dragons Music

Show Choir is a performance-based class, where students learn to prepare and perform popular music….

Seahorses Unit

Mrs. Christy Tello Learning about Illinois from A to Z. From Jane Adams to Zoos…

Seahorses Art

Mrs. Lauren Feece Course Description: This course introduces the student to a new way to…

Seahorses Literature

Mrs. Criminger’s session I, upper elementary literature classes will have two types of activity. 1….

Seahorses PE

Mrs. Jennifer Mattuci Description P.E. is a high-energy, fun class that will get students moving…

Seahorses Science

Mrs. Kathy Galassini Intro to Earth Science In this class we will learn about the…

Seahorses Music

Show Choir is a performance-based class, where students learn to prepare and perform popular music….

Banana Smoothies Art

Mrs. Lauren Feece Course Description: This course introduces the student to a new way to…

Banana Smoothies PE

Mrs. Jennifer Mattuci Description P.E. is a high-energy, fun class that will get students moving…

Banana Smoothies Unit

Mrs. Christy Tello Learning about Illinois from A to Z. From Jane Adams to Zoos…

Time Travelers Science

Rock-On. An introduction to Earth Science Mrs. Kathy Galassini Through hands-on-learning students will be introduced…

Time Travelers PE

Mrs. Jennifer Mattuci Description P.E. is a high-energy, fun class that will get students moving…

Time Travelers Art

Mrs. Lauren Feece Course Description: This course introduces the student to a new way to…

Time Travelers Literature

Mrs. Allison Andrews The Time Travelers Literature class will read 1-2 chapter books per session….

Time Travelers Music

This class aims to provide a more in-depth music curriculum, using singing, instruments and composition…

Time Travelers Unit

Mrs. Christy Tello Learning about Illinois from A to Z. From Jane Adams to Zoos…

Dolphin Swimmers PE

Mrs. Jennifer Mattuci Description P.E. is a high-energy, fun class that will get students moving…

Dolphin Swimmers Art

Course Description A work of art can be analysed by considering a variety of aspects…

Dolphin Swimmers Unit

Mrs. Christy Tello Learning about Illinois from A to Z. From Jane Adams to Zoos…

Dolphin Swimmers Science

Rock-On. An introduction to Earth Science Mrs. Kathy Galassini Through hands-on-learning students will be introduced…

Red – Literature

2018-2019 Red Class Syllabus From short stories to Mark Twain to memoirs to mysteries, this…

Blue – Literature

Blue Class Syllabus/Book List 2018-2019 Session One: Foundations We will spend the first session reviewing…

Yellow, Blue – Civics

Mrs. Elizabeth York Class Description: CIVICS – US and IL Constitutions and US Flag Code…

Yellow, (Blue)- Literature

The Yellow Literature Class is geared towards 7th-8th grade readers and writers. During the 2018-19…

Yellow, Blue, Red Art

Exploring the Creative Spirit: Upper School (7-12th grade) Mrs. Lauren Feece Course Description: This course…

Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers can opt out of the Kindermusik class and arrive at 9:30 for our full…

Ladybugs

Ladybugs can opt out of the Kindermusik class and check in at 9:30 for our…